Awards & Stipends

List of Past MSLBD Award & Stipend Recipients

Outstanding Service/Leadership Award

2017 Renee Bradley, Office of Special Education Programs, United States Department of Education
2016 Timothy J. Lewis, University of Missouri
2015 Debra Kamps, Juniper GaChildren'sldrens Project, University of Kansas
2015 Kathleen Lynne Lane, University of Kansas
2014 none awarded
2013 Robert Horner, University of Oregon
2012 none awarded - 30th Anniversary Program
2011 Carl R. Smith, Iowa State University
2010 Mitchell Yell, University of South Carolina
2009 Michael Bullis, University of Oregon
2008 Reece L. Peterson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2007 Robert Zabel, Emeritus, Kansas State University
2006 Gary Sasso, University of Iowa
2005 George Sugai, University of Oregon
2004 Eleanor Guetzloe, Emeritus, University of South Florida
2003 Hill Walker, University of Oregon
2002 Richard L. Simpson, University of Kansas
2001 Mike Epstein, University of Nebraska
2000 Mike Nelson, University of Kentucky
1999 Richard Shores, University of Kansas
1998 none awarded
1997 none awarded
1996 Nick Long, Emeritus, American University
1995 Lyndal Bullock, North Texas University
1994 Jane Knitzer, New York City
1993 Steve Forness, University of California-Los Angeles
1992 No Award - 10 Year Retrospective
1991 Jim Kauffman, University of Virginia
1990 Frank Hewett, University of California-Los Angeles (deceased)
1989 Peggy Wood, Emeritus, University of South Carolina
1988 Bill Morse, Emeritus, University of Michigan (deceased)
1987 Frank Wood, Emeritus, University of Minnesota
1986 Dick Whelan, University of Kansas
1983-85 Awards not yet started; First Award 1986

Outstanding Educator Award

2017 none awarded
2016 none awarded
2015 none awarded
2014 none awarded
2013 John Eisenach, Boys Town Wegner School, Nebraska and
         Lisa Lewis, Thomas Hart Benton Elementary School, Columbia, Missouri
2012 none awarded - 30th Anniversary Program
2011 Kathy Huppe, Shawnee Mission Kansas Public Schools, Kansas
2010 Amy Quinley, Shawnee Mission Kansas Schools
2009 Sandra Smith, USD 231, Gardner-Edgerton, Kansas
2008 Deborah Edwards, USD 372, Silver Lake, Kansas
2007 Cathy C. Sheridan, Santa Fe Elementary School, Overland Park, KS
2006 Debra Lyons, St. Joseph Public Schools, St. Joseph, Missouri
2005 Jodie Tuttle, Millard Public Schools, Omaha, NE
2004 Barbara Mitchell, Columbia Public Schools, MO
2003 Katherine N. McNeil, Seattle, Washington
2002 Susan Probst, Fort Atkinson Public Schools,, Wisconsin
2001 Donna Mumaw, Kansas City Kansas Public Schools
2000 Ruth Holzschuh
1999 Jen Yoder, Lincoln Public Schools, Lincoln, Nebraska
1998 Carleen Seaborn, Kansas
1997 Sue Roods, Missouri
1996 Francee Scheele, Lincoln, Nebraska & Peg Beck, Minnesota
1995 James Teagarden, Manhattan Public Schools, Manhattan, Kansas
1994 Debbie Sisco, St. Joseph Public Schools, Missouri
1993 Dennis Brayton, Missouri
1992 Mitch Yell, Minneapolis, Minnesota (now Univ. of South Carolina)
1991 Al Marshall, Iowa
1990 Joyce Reece
1989 Barbara Shaw, Kansas
1988 Karen Vespestad, Missouri
1987 Vicki Vaughn, Omaha Public Schools, Nebraska
1986 Mary Beth Noll, Kansas City, Kansas (now St. Cloud State Univ., MN)
1983-85 Awards not yet started

Outstanding Advocacy Award

2017 none awarded
2016 none awarded
2015 none awarded
2014 none awarded
2013 none awarded
2012 none awarded - 30th Anniversary Program
2011 none awarded
2010 Cindy Scarbrough, Principal, Marysville Junior High School, KS (download .PDF)
2009 none awarded
2008 Jane Rhys, Executive Director, Kansas Developmental Disabilities Council, Topeka, KS (download .PDF)
2007 Kari Ramos, Parent Advocate, Topeka, KS (download .PDF)
2006 none awarded
2005 Dixie Jordan, Retired Staff Member from the PACER Center (Parent Advocacy Center), Minneapolis, MN; (download .PDF)
2004 none awarded
2003 none awarded
2002 Barbara Huff (First award), Executive Director, Federation of Families for Children's Mental Health, Washington, D.C. (download .PDF)

Building Bridges Program Development Award

2017 none awarded
2016 Carrie Fairbairn, Millard Public Schools, Omaha, NE
2015 none awarded
2014 none awarded
2013 St. George Elementary Lunch Bunch, St. George, Kansas
2012 none awarded - 30th Anniversary Program
2011 Augusta Georgia Youth Development Campus, Augusta, GA
2010 Burt Nash Therapeutic Classroom, Lawrence Public Schools
2009 Behavior Disorders Program, Turner High School, Kansas City, Kansas
2008 Behavior Program, Fort Atkinson High School, Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin
2007 Hillside Conant School, Atlanta, Georgia
2006 none awarded
2005 Reading Initiative, Fulton County Juvenile Court, Atlanta, Georgia
2004 Operation Real Jobs-Cherryvale High School, Cherryvale, Kansas
2004 Operation Real Jobs, Cherryvale High School, Kansas
2003 Behavior Skills Program, Lincoln Public Schools, Nebraska
2002 none awarded
2001 Building Bridges Alternative School, St. Joseph Missouri
Award started in 2001

 

Outstanding Building Leadership Award

2016 none awarded
2015 Canise Salinas, Kansas City Kansas Public Schools, Kansas City, Kansas
2014 Stacie Hardy, Umonhon Nation Public School Macy, Nebraska
2013 none awarded
2012 Timothy Finkbeiner, Greiffenstein & Wells Alternative School, Wichita, Kansas
2012 Award started in 2012

Doctoral and Masters Degree Stipends

  • 2017

    Eric Alan Common, University of Kansas, Doctoral Stipend

  • 2016

    Jennifer M. Ninci, Texas A&M University, Doctoral Stipend
    Katie L. Cook, Kansas State University, Master's Stipend

  • 2015

    Jason Chow, Vanderbilt University, Doctoral Stipend
    Shanna Hirsch, University of Virginia, Doctoral Stipend
    Emily Swogger, University of Kansas, Master's Stipend

  • 2014

    Christopher A. Sweigart, University of Louisville, Doctoral Stipend

  • 2013

    Ashley S. MacSuga-Gage, University of Connecticut, Doctoral Stipend

  • 2012

    Mickey Losinski, Clemson University, Doctoral Stipend
    Robin Parks Ennis, Georgia State University, Doctoral Stipend

  • 2011

    Jacqueline Huscroft-D'Angelo, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Doctoral Stipend
    Sara McDaniel, Georgia State University, Doctoral Stipend
    Nicole Maupin, Kansas State University, Master's Stipend

  • 2010

    Jacqueline Huscroft-D'Angelo, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Doctoral Stipend
    Sara McDaniel, Georgia State University, Doctoral Stipend
    Nicole Maupin, Kansas State University, Master's Stipend

  • 2009

    Terri Sutherland Collings, Clemson University, Doctoral Stipend
    Blake D. Hansen, University of Kansas, Doctoral Stipend

  • 2006-2008

    No stipends awarded in period from 2006-2008

  • 2005

    Julie Heidrick, Doctoral Stipend
    Shawna Hudson, Doctoral Stipend
    Katherine Mueller, Doctoral Stipend
    Mary Miller Richter, Doctoral Stipend
    Jamie Wilson, Doctoral Stipend
    Janet Yunker, Doctoral Stipend

  • 2004

    Meagan Anderson, Doctoral Stipend
    Sonja deBoer-Ott, Doctoral Stipend
    Stephanie Hall, Doctoral Stipend
    Andrea Janes, Doctoral Stipend
    Julie McCaffrey, Doctoral Stipend

  • 2003

    Christine Banaskavich, Doctoral Stipend
    Gregory J. Benner, Doctoral Stipend
    Rhonda M. Dunbar, Doctoral Stipend
    Maria Herbst, Doctoral Stipend
    Melissa Huff, Doctoral Stipend
    Katherine McDonald, Doctoral Stipend

  • 2002

    Amanda Behnke, Doctoral Stipend
    Elizabeth McLaren, Doctoral Stipend
    Morgan Milham, Doctoral Stipend
    Rose Olmeda, Doctoral Stipend
    Kaye Otten, Doctoral Stipend
    Laura L. Walker, Doctoral Stipend

  • 2001

    Christine Christle, Doctoral Stipend
    Kelly Curtis, Doctoral Stipend
    Kodi Miller, Doctoral Stipend
    April Saunier, Doctoral Stipend
    Sara Sibilsky, Doctoral Stipend
    Stephanie Sparks, Doctoral Stipend

  • 2000
  • 1999

    Rita Chandler, Doctoral Stipend
    Annette Gaitan, Doctoral Stipend
    Kristine Jolivette, Doctoral Stipend
    Kortni Kinslow, Doctoral Stipend
    W Roy Roworth, Doctoral Stipend
    Katherine Sullivan, Doctoral Stipend